N Board Forum - Expanded Thread Page

Subject: 2n governor casting numbers

[Back] [Return to Top of Forum]

chris eby    Posted 08-22-2017 at 20:29:25 [URL] [DELETE]        [Reply] [Email]  
  • 2n governor casting numbers
  • I have a 1943 2n.what is the correct governor housing casting numbers for this tractor.it does not have an external oil line on the governor.is this correct?

    Den N Ms    Posted 08-23-2017 at 23:43:24 [URL] [DELETE]        [Reply] [No Email]  
  • Re: 2n governor casting numbers
  • Chris,My 43 war model has the same governor,no oil line and plug as yours #9N 113429.

    chris eby    Posted 08-24-2017 at 04:33:07 [URL] [DELETE]        [Reply] [Email]  
  • Re: 2n governor casting numbers
  • den m, thanks. if you would, could you email me I have some other questions about the warhorse.? email is open thanks chris

    chris eby    Posted 08-23-2017 at 17:43:36 [URL] [DELETE]        [Reply] [Email]  
  • Re: 2n governor casting numbers
  • here is my governor.is it correct for a 1943 warhorse? it has a cast iron housing.can't tell if it says 9n or 8n.



    Tim Daley(MI)    Posted 08-23-2017 at 18:01:24 [URL] [DELETE]        [Reply] [No Email]  
  • Re: 2n governor casting numbers
  • I'd say you're fine. I have 2 or 3 cast iron 9N governors and they have the same markings. What is the tractor serial number? Only a little over 12,000 actual steel/wheel wartime 2Ns were ever built -from October, 1942 thru March, 1943, based on Harold Brock's production numbers and Master Parts Catalogs. Most production numbers listed by year are off by 77. Why? They don't factor in the month of June, 1939 and list Model Year 1939 as 10,233 units but actual production was 10,310 units.

    Tim Daley(MI)

    chris eby    Posted 08-23-2017 at 18:19:16 [URL] [DELETE]        [Reply] [Email]  
  • Re: 2n governor casting numbers
  • ok Tim,that being said, what is the purpose of the slotted machine screw in the back of the housing? chris serial# 9n 116241

    Tim Daley(MI)    Posted 08-23-2017 at 04:46:16 [URL] [DELETE]        [Reply] [No Email]  
  • Re: 2n governor casting numbers
  • I will have to check on that date Kirk supplied, but my data shows the oil line to the governor was added in 1944. I will have to get my cast iron 9N governors out of mothballs and check, but I believe they were supplied by NOVI and had "9NN" cast on the housing, maybe a part number too. ALL the MPC's list the governor assembly as p/n '9N-18200-B' from 1940 thru 1943. There are no MPC's for '44 and '45 years. the January 1946 MPC lists the governor as '9N-18200-C' so sometime between '43 and '46 a change was made and I suspect it was the oil line and body switched from cast iron to aluminum, but I'm spitballin' this info. I think the bodies were changed to aluminum before the war but could be wrong. 9N Governor disassembled shown. Here's a scan of my original Governor Maint'ce. & Repair manual dated 1946 -see LINK, if that'll help...

    9N GOVERNOR PARTS:


    Tim Daley(MI)

    Kirk-NJ    Posted 08-23-2017 at 04:16:11 [URL] [DELETE]        [Reply] [Email]  
  • Re: 2n governor casting numbers
  • Not sure on the casting numbers. The oil line was added in the middle of 1941 so that would be correct for your tractor.

    Kirk

    [Back] [Return to Top of Forum]


    Top