N Board Forum - Expanded Thread Page

Subject: SN#1 8N

[Back] [Return to Top of Forum]

Jason    Posted 10-07-2020 at 14:17:00 [URL] [DELETE]        [Reply] [Email]  
  • SN#1 8N
  • I'm trying to remember where I read a nice article of the very first 8N produced. It was restored and showed documents and such. I know I read it one one of the Ford sites out there but for the life of me can't find it. I Googled it and nothing came up.

    Joel W    Posted 10-07-2020 at 15:55:09 [URL] [DELETE]        [Reply] [No Email]  
  • Re: SN#1 8N
  • https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sweluhriJ1o&feature=youtu.be

    About a minute in 8N1 is shown

    Tim Daley(MI)    Posted 10-08-2020 at 07:31:00 [URL] [DELETE]        [Reply] [No Email]  
  • Re: SN#1 8N
  • Yeah, Joel, I have seen this before but have my always had serious doubts it is authentic. First of all, there are no star symbols in the serial number as Ford defined engine serial numbers back then. Also, Ford used the capital letter "I" for the numeral #1. This dates back to a 1931 Service Bulletin. The number '8' looks wrong too. The additional boss at the end of the s/n cast boss is suspect as well. I would have to see and inspect the entire tractor myself. I'd look at the engine block casting code date ID tag on the starter pocket to start with. I know Danny Norman, is a member of the F/FCA Association, and have met and spoken with him at shows a few times before. I have much respect for Danny. He is the one whoa arranged for the late, great Harold Brock to come to the Penfield , IL F/FCA show and speak to the crowd. Also, the narrator in this video says Ford didn't put lights on any tractor until the 1939 9N. That's misleading. From 1939 thru 1955 lighting kits were always dealer installed optional accessories - never assembled at the Rouge or in the case of the 8N and after, the Highland Park factory. Headlights only were standard factory equipment beginning with the 1955 800 Series. So, until I see more data, I remain Mr. Skeptical. Remember, always trust the man who wears the star ☆ ...


    FORD ENGINE BLOCK SERIAL NUMBER IDENTIFICATION:


    Tim Daley(MI)

    Tim Daley(MI)    Posted 10-07-2020 at 14:59:50 [URL] [DELETE]        [Reply] [No Email]  
  • Re: SN#1 8N
  • I seem to recall the first few s/n's went to the Highland Park plant, Dearborn Motor Test farms, and the Ford Farms around the country. Realize s/n's were only hand stamped once the engine was built and tested by QC, NOT when the whole tractor was built. Could have been 100 blocks, give or take, machined, tested, and passed at any given time. Engines were pulled at random and met up with the line and not taken in any particular order so s/n #1 could have actually been the 100th tractor built on the day it was pulled. A lot of fellas are under the impression that the tractors (cars & trucks too for that matter) were serialized in sequential order as they rolled down the assembly line, but that wasn't how is was done. I'd like to see that paperwork.


    Tim P. Daley(MI)

    [Back] [Return to Top of Forum]


    Top